Bug 60555 - Some amount of ifconfig cause load average increase and system freeze
Summary: Some amount of ifconfig cause load average increase and system freeze
Alias: None
Product: Drivers
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Network (show other bugs)
Hardware: All Linux
: P1 normal
Assignee: drivers_network@kernel-bugs.osdl.org
Depends on:
Reported: 2013-07-15 08:31 UTC by onorua
Modified: 2015-07-07 08:41 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: 3.12.0
Regression: No
Bisected commit-id:

lspci -vv on my mahcine (25.32 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-08 12:13 UTC, onorua
kernel log (386.08 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-08 12:16 UTC, onorua
full dmesg (20.56 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-08 12:21 UTC, onorua
another dmesg (20.50 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-08 12:25 UTC, onorua

Description onorua 2013-07-15 08:31:54 UTC
I've faced with the situation when system stopped to process any request. Further analysis showed that the load average was around 20, and was constantly increasing (the normal LA for this system is 0.3-1). dmesg showed following:
kernel BUG at drivers/pci/msi.c:342!
invalid opcode: 0000 [#1] PREEMPT SMP 
Modules linked in: btusb binfmt_misc uinput ipv6 uvcvideo videobuf2_vmalloc videobuf2_memops videobuf2_core snd_hda_codec_hdmi arc4 snd_hda_codec_conexant snd_hda_intel iwldvm snd_hda_codec mac80211 snd_hwdep thinkpad_acpi iwlwifi cfg80211 mperf coretemp kvm_intel kvm e1000e ptp pps_core
CPU: 0 PID: 23655 Comm: ifconfig Not tainted 3.10.0 #1
Hardware name: LENOVO 4290PW4/4290PW4, BIOS 8DET66WW (1.36 ) 10/22/2012
task: ffff880362cadb00 ti: ffff8803935b0000 task.ti: ffff8803935b0000
RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff8127308a>]  [<ffffffff8127308a>] free_msi_irqs+0x56/0x10a
RSP: 0018:ffff8803935b1c80  EFLAGS: 00010282
RAX: ffff8803a8dcb900 RBX: ffff880393653e00 RCX: 00000000fffffffa
RDX: 0000000000000000 RSI: 000000000000002a RDI: 0000000000000000
RBP: ffff8803935b1ca8 R08: ffff88040d400000 R09: 000000000000002c
R10: 00000000000000c8 R11: ffff8803935b1c5c R12: ffff880407823000
R13: ffff8804078236a8 R14: 0000000000000000 R15: 0000000000000001
FS:  00007f537f15d700(0000) GS:ffff88041e200000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
CR2: 00000000004026d4 CR3: 00000003a8faf000 CR4: 00000000000407f0
DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
 ffff880407823000 ffff88040629c000 00000000fffffff0 ffff880407823098
 0000000000000001 ffff8803935b1cc0 ffffffff81273a5f ffff88040629c800
 ffff8803935b1cd8 ffffffffa00283dc ffff88040629c800 ffff8803935b1d00
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff81273a5f>] pci_disable_msi+0x2c/0x46
 [<ffffffffa00283dc>] e1000e_reset_interrupt_capability+0x4c/0x59 [e1000e]
 [<ffffffffa00286cf>] e1000_request_irq+0x1f1/0x249 [e1000e]
 [<ffffffffa002c45a>] e1000_open+0xde/0x440 [e1000e]
 [<ffffffff814b7a76>] __dev_open+0x8b/0xd0
 [<ffffffff814b7c9a>] __dev_change_flags+0xa4/0x126
 [<ffffffff814b7d8a>] dev_change_flags+0x18/0x4c
 [<ffffffff81504e85>] devinet_ioctl+0x25b/0x548
 [<ffffffff8150632d>] inet_ioctl+0x81/0x9e
 [<ffffffff814a24b0>] sock_do_ioctl+0x20/0x3d
 [<ffffffff814a28d6>] sock_ioctl+0x1fd/0x207
 [<ffffffff810f058d>] vfs_ioctl+0x18/0x34
 [<ffffffff810f0d49>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x32f/0x3e4
 [<ffffffff810eb690>] ? final_putname+0x2f/0x32
 [<ffffffff810f0e50>] SyS_ioctl+0x52/0x7d
 [<ffffffff81023c20>] ? do_page_fault+0x9/0xb
 [<ffffffff8157a652>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Code: 83 7b 0c 00 74 2f 8a 0b 41 bf 01 00 00 00 45 31 f6 d0 e9 83 e1 07 41 d3 e7 8b 7b 0c 44 01 f7 e8 f1 93 e1 ff 48 83 78 58 00 74 02 <0f> 0b 41 ff c6 45 39 fe 7c e4 48 8b 5b 10 48 83 eb 10 eb b8 4c 
RIP  [<ffffffff8127308a>] free_msi_irqs+0x56/0x10a
 RSP <ffff8803935b1c80>
Comment 1 onorua 2013-11-08 12:12:57 UTC
The same happen to 3.12.0 today. Attaching lspci -vv and kernel and dmesg logs in few minutes
Comment 2 onorua 2013-11-08 12:13:30 UTC
Created attachment 113831 [details]
lspci -vv on my mahcine
Comment 3 onorua 2013-11-08 12:16:51 UTC
Created attachment 113841 [details]
kernel log
Comment 4 onorua 2013-11-08 12:21:12 UTC
Created attachment 113851 [details]
full dmesg
Comment 5 onorua 2013-11-08 12:25:28 UTC
Created attachment 113861 [details]
another dmesg
Comment 6 Bjorn Helgaas 2013-11-08 16:55:45 UTC
This is likely an e1000e driver issue that needs to be debugged by Intel.  For what it's worth, Intel maintains newer drivers at http://sourceforge.net/projects/e1000/.

If something indicates a PCI core issue here, let me know and I'll try to help.
Comment 7 Bjorn Helgaas 2014-06-04 00:00:04 UTC
Reassigning to Drivers/Networking, since I don't see anything that suggests a PCI core issue.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.