Bug 43144 - setleds fails with KDSKBLED: invalid argument since 3.4-rc4
Summary: setleds fails with KDSKBLED: invalid argument since 3.4-rc4
Status: CLOSED CODE_FIX
Alias: None
Product: Drivers
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Console/Framebuffers (show other bugs)
Hardware: All Linux
: P1 normal
Assignee: James Simmons
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2012-04-22 15:48 UTC by Christian Casteyde
Modified: 2012-08-05 21:27 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: 3.4-rc7
Tree: Mainline
Regression: Yes


Attachments

Description Christian Casteyde 2012-04-22 15:48:38 UTC
Acer Aspire 7750G
Core i7/6GB
Slackware64 13.37

Since 3.4-rc4, I get the following warning from setleds in the following command:

setleds -D +num < /dev/tty0
KDSKBLED: Invalid argument

The numlock flag is successfully set, but the warning is new.
Comment 1 Andrew Benton 2012-04-26 16:34:11 UTC
Me too. This sed fixes the problem for me:
sed -i '/ spin_u/{N;s#break#return 0#;}' drivers/tty/vt/keyboard.c
Comment 2 Andrew Benton 2012-04-26 16:36:28 UTC
I should add that it was git commit 079c9534a96da9a85a2a2f9715851050fbfbf749 that introduced the problem
Comment 3 Christian Casteyde 2012-04-30 20:55:41 UTC
Update: still present in 3.4-rc5.
Comment 4 Alan 2012-05-14 13:42:31 UTC
Patch submitted
Comment 5 Andrew Benton 2012-05-14 14:05:06 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> Patch submitted

Is there anyway we can view this mysterious patch of which you speak?
Comment 6 Alan 2012-05-14 17:56:40 UTC
Mailed to the kernel list.
Comment 7 Florian Mickler 2012-07-01 09:44:10 UTC
A patch referencing this bug report has been merged in Linux v3.4:

commit eea41aee2bfad4cf5c84e1cab8aa068c66206651
Author: Alan Cox <alan@linux.intel.com>
Date:   Mon May 14 14:41:31 2012 +0100

    tty: Fix LED error return
Comment 8 Florian Mickler 2012-07-01 09:47:35 UTC
A patch referencing this bug report has been merged in Linux v3.5-rc1:

commit 05f843b5d3406c29c8af7d1eb39ea9143b21d6dc
Author: Alan Cox <alan@linux.intel.com>
Date:   Mon May 14 14:41:31 2012 +0100

    tty: Fix LED error return
Comment 9 Christian Casteyde 2012-08-05 21:26:59 UTC
Fixed in 3.5.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.