Bug 21552 - Weird sound issue on 2.6.36
Weird sound issue on 2.6.36
Status: CLOSED CODE_FIX
Product: Drivers
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Sound(ALSA)
All Linux
: P1 normal
Assigned To: Jaroslav Kysela
:
Depends on:
Blocks: 16444
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-10-31 17:51 UTC by Maciej Rutecki
Modified: 2010-11-18 23:47 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: 2.6.36
Tree: Mainline
Regression: Yes


Attachments

Description Maciej Rutecki 2010-10-31 17:51:00 UTC
Subject    : Weird sound issue on 2.6.36
Submitter  : Felipe Contreras <felipe.contreras@gmail.com>
Date       : 2010-10-24 22:07
Message-ID : AANLkTimd_ukkeT1Y7w5p-T20Y+yPwFD6uH1_Tmuubnbw@mail.gmail.com
References : http://marc.info/?l=linux-kernel&m=128795807421558&w=2

This entry is being used for tracking a regression from 2.6.35. Please don't
close it until the problem is fixed in the mainline.
Comment 1 Felipe Contreras 2010-10-31 19:01:16 UTC
FTR, Colin Guthrie pointed me to the fix:
http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.alsa.devel/78379

I applied that patch and it works now.
Comment 2 Rafael J. Wysocki 2010-11-18 23:47:38 UTC
Fixed by commit 0e7adbe263f89ea2ef15b5af5e80a812b2a85025 .

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.