Bug 213683 - AX210 only works with old iwlwifi version 59.601f3a66.0 or Linux Kernal 5.11.10
Summary: AX210 only works with old iwlwifi version 59.601f3a66.0 or Linux Kernal 5.11.10
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 212371
Alias: None
Product: Networking
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Wireless (show other bugs)
Hardware: Intel Linux
: P1 high
Assignee: networking_wireless@kernel-bugs.osdl.org
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-07-08 21:04 UTC by wil
Modified: 2021-07-08 21:14 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: latest
Tree: Mainline
Regression: No


Attachments
dmesg filtered on iwlwifi (8.21 KB, text/plain)
2021-07-08 21:04 UTC, wil
Details
Dmesg: wifi working logs (3.42 KB, text/plain)
2021-07-08 21:07 UTC, wil
Details

Description wil 2021-07-08 21:04:14 UTC
Created attachment 297783 [details]
dmesg filtered on iwlwifi

I am using an AX210 wifi chip and the only kernel that works with this wifi card is version linux 5.11.10, because it comes with iwlwifi 59.601f3a66.0. The newer kernel versions like 5.12.9, come with iwlwifi 62.49eeb572.0 and the wifi interface never comes up. I am not sure what changed in the newer versions...

Attached as wifi_not_working.txt is the dmesg log for kernel 5.12.9 with iwlwifi 62.49eeb572.0. When I use kernel 5.11.10 and iwlwifi 59.601f3a66.0, there are no error messages and everything works.
Comment 1 wil 2021-07-08 21:07:04 UTC
Created attachment 297785 [details]
Dmesg: wifi working logs

Using kernel 5.11.10 and iwlwifi 59.601f3a66.0 the wifi works
Comment 2 wil 2021-07-08 21:08:10 UTC
I do notice in the working logs from kernal 5.11.10:

TLV_FW_FSEQ_VERSION: FSEQ Version: 93.8.63.28

And in the not working logs from kernal 5.12.9:

TLV_FW_FSEQ_VERSION: FSEQ Version: 0.59.2.22
Comment 3 wil 2021-07-08 21:09:55 UTC
Related arch-linux bug report:
https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/70071

Related bugzilla report:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=212371
Comment 4 wil 2021-07-08 21:14:36 UTC
Luca Coelho said he was working on it 4 months ago,

https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=212371#c16

So I will go ping that forum post and mark this bug as duplicate.
Comment 5 wil 2021-07-08 21:14:59 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 212371 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.