Bug 199699 - WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 1465 at drivers/thunderbolt/nhi.c:106 ring_interrupt_active+0x200/0x250 [thunderbolt]
Summary: WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 1465 at drivers/thunderbolt/nhi.c:106 ring_interrupt_act...
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Drivers
Classification: Unclassified
Component: PCI (show other bugs)
Hardware: All Linux
: P1 normal
Assignee: drivers_pci@kernel-bugs.osdl.org
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2018-05-12 02:43 UTC by Chris Murphy
Modified: 2018-07-11 07:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: 4.17.0-0.rc4.git4.1.fc29.x86_64
Tree: Mainline
Regression: No


Attachments
dmesg (127.30 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-12 02:44 UTC, Chris Murphy
Details
journalctl -b -o short-monotonic (621.91 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-12 02:45 UTC, Chris Murphy
Details

Description Chris Murphy 2018-05-12 02:43:09 UTC
Summary:
Mentioned https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=199631#c11

This doesn't always happen, but I'm pretty sure it only happens when devices are connected. In the attached dmesg, there's a USB keyboard attached (USB-C/Thunderbolt3 adapter to USB-A), and there's an external display attached (USB-C/Thunderbolt3 to HDMI to DVI) and there were connected from the get go not added later.

From the journal I'm not seeing any time correlation with boltd or fwupd but also fwupd doesn't seem to always print messages when it does things.

Based on the journal it's happening less than 1/2 the boots. And I see it has happened with kernel 4.16.6-302.fc28.x86_64, as well as 4.17.0-0.rc3.git4.1.fc29.x86_64.


acpidump
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/attachment.cgi?id=275805

lspci vvnn
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=199631
Comment 1 Chris Murphy 2018-05-12 02:44:32 UTC
Created attachment 275937 [details]
dmesg
Comment 2 Chris Murphy 2018-05-12 02:45:07 UTC
Created attachment 275939 [details]
journalctl -b -o short-monotonic

Matching boot for the previously attached dmesg.
Comment 3 Chris Murphy 2018-05-13 21:25:10 UTC
See also multiple downstream bugs reports.
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1571360
Comment 4 Bjorn Helgaas 2018-07-10 20:57:09 UTC
I'm adding Mika, but if this is still a problem, you might want to also email this problem report to linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org and linux-pci@vger.kernel.org, since I don't know if the Thunderbolt folks pay attention to bugzilla.
Comment 5 Mika Westerberg 2018-07-11 07:33:18 UTC
Most probably this is due fwupd force powering off the Thunderbolt controller in the middle of initialization (sometimes initialization takes longer). Possible duplicate of https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=199631.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.