Bug 13914 - e1000e reports invalid NVM Checksum on 82566DM-2 (bisected)
Summary: e1000e reports invalid NVM Checksum on 82566DM-2 (bisected)
Alias: None
Product: Drivers
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Network (show other bugs)
Hardware: All Linux
: P1 normal
Assignee: drivers_network@kernel-bugs.osdl.org
Depends on:
Blocks: 13615
  Show dependency tree
Reported: 2009-08-04 18:06 UTC by jsbronder
Modified: 2009-08-19 23:29 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: 2.6.31-rc3
Regression: Yes
Bisected commit-id:


Description jsbronder 2009-08-04 18:06:50 UTC
Latest working kernel version: 2.6.31-rc2
Earliest failing kernel version: 2.6.31-rc3
Distribution: Gentoo

As of commit 28c9195a570a32de2760310ca278d44a4fd060a4, the e1000e
driver is reporting an invalid NVM Checksum on an 82566 two port
Gig-E network adapter.

Ring buffer:
[  644.732977] e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 1.0.2-k2
[  644.732980] e1000e: Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Intel Corporation.
[  644.733031] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
[  644.733040] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: setting latency timer to 64
[  644.733132] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: irq 51 for MSI/MSI-X
[  644.780841] 0000:00:19.0: 0000:00:19.0: The NVM Checksum Is Not Valid
[  644.801115] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: PCI INT A disabled
[  644.801126] e1000e: probe of 0000:00:19.0 failed with error -5

lspci -vv (kernel 28c915^)
00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection (rev 02)
        Subsystem: Super Micro Computer Inc Device 10bd
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr+ Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx+
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 51
        Region 0: Memory at c3500000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
        Region 1: Memory at c3521000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Region 2: I/O ports at 1820 [size=32]
        Capabilities: [c8] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
        Capabilities: [d0] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable+
                Address: 00000000fee0f00c  Data: 4199
        Capabilities: [e0] PCIe advanced features <?>
        Kernel driver in use: e1000e
        Kernel modules: e1000e
Comment 1 Bruce Allan 2009-08-04 18:36:32 UTC
We (Intel LAD) believe we have the appropriate fix for this that will also address the original issue the previous patch was meant to fix.  The latest patch is in our internal validation at the moment and should be pushed upstream once it has passed our testing.
Comment 2 Bruce Allan 2009-08-19 23:27:53 UTC
Should be fixed by commit 148675a7 in 2.6.31-rc5
Comment 3 Rafael J. Wysocki 2009-08-19 23:29:02 UTC
OK, closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.