Bug 12173 - iwlwifi: wrong command queue 63, command id 0x0
iwlwifi: wrong command queue 63, command id 0x0
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 11983
Product: Drivers
Classification: Unclassified
Component: network-wireless
All Linux
: P1 normal
Assigned To: drivers_network-wireless@kernel-bugs.osdl.org
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-07 05:38 UTC by François Valenduc
Modified: 2015-11-22 07:32 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: 2.6.27.8
Tree: Mainline
Regression: No


Attachments
output of dmesg with kernel 2.6.27.7 (73.82 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-07 05:39 UTC, François Valenduc
Details

Description François Valenduc 2008-12-07 05:38:36 UTC
Latest working kernel version: probably 2.6.27
Earliest failing kernel version: probably 2.6.27.7
Distribution: Gentoo
Hardware Environment: Iwlwifi 4965
Software Environment:
Problem Description:

Steps to reproduce: 

I frequently get this error with iwlwifi and I get this error very frequently:

 1033.903616] WARNING: at drivers/net/wireless/iwlwifi/iwl-tx.c:1196 iwl_rx_handle+0xb9/0x280 [iwlagn]()
[ 1033.903620] wrong command queue 63, command id 0x0
[ 1033.903623] Modules linked in: sha256_generic cbc dm_crypt nfsd lockd nfs_acl exportfs aes_generic iptable_nat nf_nat ipt_REJECT xt_tcpudp nf_conntrack_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack iptable_filter ip_tables x_tables snd_seq_oss snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq snd_pcm_oss snd_mixer_oss fuse xfs ext3 jbd rpcsec_gss_krb5 auth_rpcgss sunrpc loop rtc_cmos rtc_core rtc_lib acpi_cpufreq cpufreq_ondemand freq_table usbhid snd_usb_audio snd_usb_lib snd_rawmidi snd_seq_device snd_hwdep uvcvideo arc4 compat_ioctl32 videodev ecb crypto_blkcipher cryptomgr nvidia(P) ide_cd_mod cdrom iwlagn snd_hda_intel iwlcore fan sdhci_pci thermal sdhci mmc_core mac80211 snd_pcm ohci1394 ehci_hcd uhci_hcd psmouse piix ricoh_mmc snd_timer sky2 ieee1394 snd ide_core soundcore cfg80211 snd_page_alloc usbcore i2c_core container processor ac battery button thermal_sys dm_snapshot dm_mod ext4 crc16 jbd2 mbcache ahci
[ 1033.903741] Pid: 0, comm: swapper Tainted: P        W 2.6.27.7 #4
[ 1033.903744]
[ 1033.903751] Call Trace:
[ 1033.903752]  <IRQ>  [<ffffffff8023518d>] warn_slowpath+0xcd/0x110
[ 1033.903766]  [<ffffffff8022e1ba>] try_to_wake_up+0xea/0x1a0
[ 1033.903770]  [<ffffffff803188d9>] __next_cpu+0x19/0x30
[ 1033.903773]  [<ffffffff8024a809>] autoremove_wake_function+0x9/0x30
[ 1033.903776]  [<ffffffff80229e5a>] __wake_up_common+0x5a/0x90
[ 1033.903779]  [<ffffffff8024a6f0>] bit_waitqueue+0x10/0xb0
[ 1033.903782]  [<ffffffff802503a1>] getnstimeofday+0x41/0xc0
[ 1033.903784]  [<ffffffff802503a1>] getnstimeofday+0x41/0xc0
[ 1033.903787]  [<ffffffff8030f788>] blk_run_queue+0x28/0x50
[ 1033.903789]  [<ffffffff8022a561>] update_curr+0x41/0x80
[ 1033.903795]  [<ffffffffa01c51e9>] iwl_rx_handle+0xb9/0x280 [iwlagn]
[ 1033.903800]  [<ffffffffa01c711f>] iwl4965_irq_tasklet+0x18f/0x370 [iwlagn]
[ 1033.903803]  [<ffffffff8023abeb>] tasklet_action+0x5b/0xc0
[ 1033.903806]  [<ffffffff8023a913>] __do_softirq+0x73/0xf0
[ 1033.903809]  [<ffffffff8020d46c>] call_softirq+0x1c/0x30
[ 1033.903811]  [<ffffffff8020f7e5>] do_softirq+0x35/0x70
[ 1033.903814]  [<ffffffff8023a899>] irq_exit+0x89/0x90
[ 1033.903816]  [<ffffffff8020fa60>] do_IRQ+0x80/0xf0
[ 1033.903819]  [<ffffffff8020c7c1>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0xa
[ 1033.903820]  <EOI>  [<ffffffffa00803da>] acpi_idle_enter_bm+0x29d/0x306 [processor]
[ 1033.903833]  [<ffffffffa00803d0>] acpi_idle_enter_bm+0x293/0x306 [processor]
[ 1033.903837]  [<ffffffff803be320>] cpuidle_idle_call+0xa0/0xe0
[ 1033.903840]  [<ffffffff8020ad78>] cpu_idle+0x48/0xc0
[ 1033.903841]
[ 1033.903843] ---[ end trace 6cfa734272775aa2 ]---

After having searched a little bit, I found another bug report describing a similar error (http://bugzilla.kernel.org/). I have applied two patches from the 2.6.28 git tree: 8258becf07e71236aac8cf5406a1345712f9ac25  (iwlagn: downgrade BUG_ON in interrupt) and 199d9de726ff2f949405279665a9c8b38966239b (iwlagn: fix RX skb alignment) but the problems remain. However, with the first one, the computer doesn't freeze when it occurs. Does anybody have an idea on how to solve this problem.
Comment 1 François Valenduc 2008-12-07 05:39:27 UTC
Created attachment 19191 [details]
output of dmesg with kernel 2.6.27.7
Comment 2 Reinette Chatre 2008-12-08 11:04:42 UTC
This is a duplicate of 11983 ... I do not have the rights to mark this bug as a duplicate ... could somebody with the rights to do so please edit this bug?
Comment 3 John W. Linville 2008-12-08 11:06:05 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 11983 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.