Bug 110621 - iwlwifi: Driver stops working for Intel 3165 AC dual band several minutes after boot
Summary: iwlwifi: Driver stops working for Intel 3165 AC dual band several minutes aft...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 107431
Alias: None
Product: Drivers
Classification: Unclassified
Component: network-wireless (show other bugs)
Hardware: x86-64 Linux
: P1 normal
Assignee: DO NOT USE - assign "network-wireless-intel" component instead
Depends on:
Reported: 2016-01-10 13:33 UTC by Ari Epstein
Modified: 2016-01-12 12:34 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Kernel Version: 4.3.3
Regression: No
Bisected commit-id:

Kernel log (123.23 KB, text/x-log)
2016-01-10 13:33 UTC, Ari Epstein
cat /proc/cpuinfo (4.50 KB, application/octet-stream)
2016-01-12 00:47 UTC, Ari Epstein

Description Ari Epstein 2016-01-10 13:33:33 UTC
Created attachment 199201 [details]
Kernel log

Using iwlwifi, I have integrated wifi on my laptop working for several minutes.  Within an hour of use, the wifi ceases working.  Adapter is Intel 3165 (rev 81).  Firmware version loaded is: 16.242414.0.
Comment 1 Emmanuel Grumbach 2016-01-11 14:56:33 UTC
Unfortunately, this looks like we are kicked from the PCIe bus.
We have got a few reports on that, but unless we get the machine in our labas and reproduce with a PCIe analyzer we can't do anything.

Out of curiosity, can you please attach the output of cat /proc/cpuinfo
Comment 2 Ari Epstein 2016-01-11 15:58:55 UTC
Thanks.  I will provide that output when I have access again to the machine this evening.  I also filed a report with Debian BTS.  Would any info in that report be helpful?  It is available here:

Comment 3 Emmanuel Grumbach 2016-01-11 17:29:56 UTC
You can try this right after boot:

setpci -s 0000:02:00.0 0x50.B=0x40
Comment 4 Emmanuel Grumbach 2016-01-11 17:34:23 UTC
As I said, I can't do much on this bug unless we take the system into our labs.
This issue is an electrical problem. You can try to get the device replaced, or check that it sits properly into its socket. It happened that a user complained about a similar problem that was resolved by screwing the device a bit better in its connector.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 107431 ***
Comment 5 Emmanuel Grumbach 2016-01-11 17:34:54 UTC
I am closing this bug. I will keep receiving emails if you add comments.
Comment 6 Ari Epstein 2016-01-12 00:47:15 UTC
Created attachment 199381 [details]
cat /proc/cpuinfo
Comment 7 Emmanuel Grumbach 2016-01-12 05:26:15 UTC
Ok - this is not an Intel platform.
You are not the first to have complained about this.

What was the OS originally installed on the system?
Did it come with Linux, or another OS?
Comment 8 Ari Epstein 2016-01-12 12:34:11 UTC
It is a new PC, manufactured in December.  It came with Windows 10.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.