Bug 208057

Summary: Sound does not work on MSI GE63VR-7RF laptop by default
Product: Drivers Reporter: Goksel Kabadayi (gkabadayi98)
Component: Sound(ALSA)Assignee: Jaroslav Kysela (perex)
Status: RESOLVED CODE_FIX    
Severity: normal CC: tiwai
Priority: P1    
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Kernel Version: 5.6.14 Tree: Mainline
Regression: No
Attachments: Fix patch

Description Goksel Kabadayi 2020-06-04 18:17:00 UTC
I experience the same problem on another MSI laptop (GE63VR-7RF). I think every MSI ALC1220 laptop suffers from this problem since their pin configuration is the same.

Related bugs:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=207157
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=204159

Adding this entry to alc880_fixup_tbl should fix the problem.

SND_PCI_QUIRK(0x1462, 0x11f7, "MSI-GE63", ALC1220_FIXUP_CLEVO_P950)

My alsa-info output
http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=91325116adbf17a1990bddc2fe682f0b15c9c906
Comment 1 Takashi Iwai 2020-06-16 13:19:23 UTC
Thanks for the report. 
I'll submit and merge the following fix patch.
Comment 2 Takashi Iwai 2020-06-16 13:21:19 UTC
Created attachment 289705 [details]
Fix patch
Comment 3 Takashi Iwai 2020-06-16 13:37:40 UTC
Merged now.  It'll be included in 5.8-rc2 and backported to stable kernels later.