Bug 207157

Summary: Sound does not work on MSI GL63 laptop by default
Product: Drivers Reporter: bes1002t
Component: Sound(ALSA)Assignee: Jaroslav Kysela (perex)
Severity: normal CC: tiwai
Priority: P1    
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Kernel Version: 5.5.13 Tree: Mainline
Subsystem: Regression: No
Attachments: Test fix patch

Description bes1002t 2020-04-08 05:46:50 UTC
I've found the same issue for another MSI laptop: https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=204159

According to my alsa-info, I think the driver just needs an additional entry for  'ALC1220_FIXUP_CLEVO_P950' in 'a/sound/pci/hda/patch_realtek.c'.

So in my humble opinion the entry would be:
SND_PCI_QUIRK(0x1462, 0x126a, "MSI-GL63 8SE", ALC1220_FIXUP_CLEVO_P950),

Can you confirm that the device id '0x126a' and 'ALC1220_FIXUP_CLEVO_P950' are correct?

My Alsa-Info:
Comment 1 Takashi Iwai 2020-04-08 09:37:20 UTC
1462:126a looks like the entry for Nvidia HDMI codec.  The onboard audio has unfortunately no PCI SSID assigned by BIOS (basically a BIOS bug).  So we need to look at the codec SSID that is used as a fallback, and it's 1462:1275.

So please try with that value instead.
Comment 2 Takashi Iwai 2020-04-08 09:55:59 UTC
Created attachment 288279 [details]
Test fix patch
Comment 3 bes1002t 2020-04-11 09:08:50 UTC
@Takashi Iwai, I've tested your patch, it works pretty well. :)

What are the next steps to do?
Comment 4 Takashi Iwai 2020-04-11 09:44:01 UTC
The patch was already merged to Linus tree.